CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D89674

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain figurine from China.

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated March 22, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted, referred to as the “Norman Rockwell Figurine” (item number PP 191809), is a porcelain figurine which measures approximately 6 inches by 5 1/8 inches by 2 7/8 inches. It depicts the clown, Emmett Kelly, posed in holding a broom and standing next to a seated dog, all situated on an oval-shaped base.

The applicable subheading for this porcelain figurine will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division